Privacy Policy/Statement

Manitoba Quality Network (QNET) - Privacy Policy/Statement

The Manitoba Quality Network’s mission is to lead an ongoing process of awareness, networking, education and recognition of quality in a changing environment.

The Manitoba Quality Network (QNET) is committed to protecting the privacy of QNET members, clients and partners. QNET will conduct business and information management practices in a manner that is consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). QNET will conduct a periodic review of this Privacy Policy to make sure that we are responsive to our members, clients, and ensure that we are current with the Privacy Laws.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that is either factual or subjective that can be used to distinguish an individual. This information can be either recorded or not. Personal information does not include the name, title, and business address, phone number, fax number and email address of an employee within an organization.

1. Accountability

QNET has designated the following individual as our Privacy Officer. If there are any matters regarding QNET’s Privacy Policy that you would like further information on, or if you would like to request access to your personal information or to amend such information, please

contact the Privacy Officer directly.

The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Trish Wainikka, Privacy Officer

Manitoba Quality Network (QNET)

Suite 660, 175 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3R8

Phone: 204.949-4999 / Fax: 204.949.4990 / Email: trish@qnet.ca

2. Identifying Purposes

When an individual or organization joins QNET, registers for an event, uses a service, or requests information, QNET collects the following information:

  • Company Name
  • Individual Name
  • Position / Title
  • Company Mailing Address
  • Company Phone, Fax & Email information

QNET will not sell, rent or share this information with any third party.

3. Consent

QNET will use, retain, and disclose personal information only with the consent of the individual. When an individual or organization joins QNET, registers for an event, uses a service, or requests information, they voluntarily provide their consent to use their information. An individual can voluntarily withdraw their consent to use their information at anytime by contacting the Privacy Officer and providing written notice.

4. Limited Collection

Collection of personal information is limited to the amount and type of information that is necessary for the identified purpose.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention

QNET will only retain personal information as long as reasonably necessary. QNET will conduct regular reviews to determine whether information that has been retained is still required.

6. Accuracy

QNET will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and up-to-date. On an annual basis, upon membership renewal, QNET members are requested to review the information that QNET has on file for accuracy, as well as deletions and updates to information. At any time, members can contact the QNET office and advise of updates or changes to their information.

7. Safeguards

QNET takes appropriate measures to ensure against loss and theft of personal information within our files. All staff have access to information held by QNET and all staff have been made aware of our Privacy Policy and Practices.

8. Openness

The Privacy Policy of QNET is available to anyone through our website. An individual can request a hardcopy of QNET’s Privacy Policy by contacting the QNET office. Questions regarding QNET’s Privacy Policy can be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Trish Wainikka, email: trish@qnet.ca or phone: 204.949.4999

9. Individual Access

At any time and individual can request to view the information that QNET has on file for them. Requests to view your personal information can be made by contacting QNET.

10. Provide Recourse

Any comments or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy for QNET should be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Trish Wainikka, email: trish@qnet.ca or phone: 204.949.4999

Should QNET be unable to resolve your concern or question, or if you have further questions regarding the protection of your personal information in Canada, please contact the federal Privacy Commissioner: Office of the Privacy Commissioner - www.privcom.gc.ca